fiorente (fiorente) wrote,
fiorente
fiorente

  • Mood:
  • Music:

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE.

Okay, I have been lazy, lazy, lazy, lazy. There's a good reason though... It's summer! XD

Anyways, I could not stand it any longer. I just LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this song too much so I had to share it.


Malice Mizer - Uruwashiki Kamen no Shoutaijou


It's my favourite Malice Mizer song now!! I just love the mix of Gackt vocals, breaking glass, and whatnot. And for some reason, this song is uplifting.

* wow * Major mistake! Thanks to my friend Kim, I finally realized that this song is called Uruwashiki Kamen no Shoutaijou. No wonder I couldn't find information on Utsukushii Kamen! For some reason, I had two versions of this song and the one I was listening to was listed as that. ~_~" GOMEN! I didn't mean to confuse anyone. m(_ _)m It's actually a single produced in 1995 when Gackt first joined Malice Mizer. This was before Voyage -sans retour-. Anyways, here is the lyric:




Song: Uruwashiki Kamen no Shoutaijou
Artist: Malice Mizer
Source: -scape- (http://scape.us/mm_uruwashiki_lyrics.html)


tsukiyo ni terasareta aoi yuuwaku ni miserare[te]
musuu no iro wo atsumeta [kamen butoukai]
mizube ni yureru hikari to kage
gurasu ni sosogareta kimagure ga konya no iro wo mugon de shimeshiteiru

kasanaru shiroi hada ni tagai no hosoi yubi wo karamasenagara odoru
mitsumeru aoi hitomi wa akai beiru ni tozasareta mama
douka shita hutari no karada wa midara na bousou to genjitsu no akui to wo dakinagara
masayoi tsudzukeru

hane o maiodorase nagara hikari wo tomoshi iro wo michibiiteyuku
daremo tomeru koto wa dekinai watashi wo

modoru koto mo dekinai




Invitation of the Lovely Mask

illuminated in the moonlit night enchanted in the blue seduction
the masquerade ball gathers together countless colors
swaying light and shadows in the lakeside
the glass filled with caprice silently displays colors of tonight

dancing with white delicate fingers interlocked within each other
the blue eyes in gaze buried behind the red veil
while the two joined bodies embrace their lustful illusions and the malice of reality
the wandering continues

making feathers dancing sparling on the lighting leading the colors
me that nobody can stop

cannot turn back
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 11 comments
~eh, i've never heard of that song before.. >.< i hope you'll find the lyrics for this!

anyways, wait.. summer?? already?? o.o
Yeah, this song is exclusively on the singles album only. It was never released before. It's "summer" for me. My exams ended last week. XD Yeah, it's fast 'cuz my university has a full summer term for co-op students, etc. ^_^

Deleted comment

NP! Enjoy ne~ I hope you like the song as much as me! ^_^

>_>

Anonymous

April 21 2006, 16:49:33 UTC 10 years ago

hey, dood.
Is this gonna be your regular blog now?
- you scold well, haha, I WAS STUDYING LATE LAST NIGHT THO!
XDD

It'll be over soon, I can't wait to sing for summer.

Re: >_>

Anonymous

April 21 2006, 21:08:37 UTC 10 years ago

Oh shoot, I forgot to mention this is A-san, or jun, or whatever you wanna call me on your LJ, hehe.

I think I rocked my physics exam, and it rocked me pretty hard too, I'm so jittery, it's making me feel like I have a high ><

Get on msn more often, dear! Your exams are DONE!
How dare you confuse me!! :P

I'm on such a hunger for Malice Mizer stuff - you've made my day uploading this. It's very much on the poppy side - i just want to sway back and forth like Gackt does when he sings the more popply flavored Mizer stuff lol. but the lyrics match the music perfectly. i like the imagry the music gives the lyrics. i espcially like the opratic voices in the song.

It amazes me to no end that they can have such dramaticly dark poppy stuff. If only this band would have stayed together longer.... awsome to have some pre-albums stuff.

at first (before looking at the lyrics) i almost thought that there were some lines sung in another language.

so, how are you already in summer??
* lol * I'm glad you like it! I know... Grr... What a great band! Dark and poppy is limekey! XDD

Summer doesn't feel like summer but it'll get there! Hope you can get a piece of summer too. ^_^
but summer doesn't start till june....
Hey, I found the seller's link:

http://openuser.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/user/momoxxxmomo2000

But she only has a black one at the moment :3
That is a good song, although strangely, I thought that Klaha was a better fit for MM. I kinda wish they had gone back and re-recorded all the old songs with him.. I have the feeling it would be awesomesauce.. but sadly Kami died and the group broke apart ;_;
Thanks for the lyrics! Been looking all over for them for my Mp3 rotation. ^_^